Privacy Policy

We respect the privacy of our customers and the visitors of our website. We handle any personal data you submit to us in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations, in particular the Dutch data protection act (“Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens”).

Among other things, this means that we:

  • clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this through our privacy policy.
  • strive to limit our collection of personal data to only those personal data that are necessary for legitimate purposes.
  • ask for your explicit consent before processing your personal data when this is required.
  • implement appropriate security measures to prevent loss and unauthorized access to your personal data.
  • respect your right of inspection, correction and removal of your personal data, upon your request.

How we collect personal data
We collect personal data in two ways:

  1. You may provide personal data to us actively, for example by submitting information through a contact form on the website, a reaction on a blog post, an e-mail you send to us or during a phone call.
  2. You may provide certain personal data to us passively, by visiting our website. For example your IP-address will normally automatically be stored in our web server logs.

Our general purposes
We process your personal data for the general purpose of concluding agreements with you regarding our services and to perform our obligations under such agreements. We may also process personal data in order to manage and expand our customer base. If you have previously purchased certain services from us, we may provide you with information about related services and may ask whether you are interested in receiving them.

Our specific purposes
Which of your specific data is processed by us and why, depends on how you are using our website and what services you are receiving from us.

Browsing our website
Whenever you visit our website, your IP-address will automatically be stored in our web server logs. This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and troubleshoot the web server. We do not use your IP address to follow your activities online. We are normally not able to link your IP-address to your name, address or other identifying information, unless you have actively submitted such information to us and keep using the same IP address.

We may use Google Analytics to generate and view general statistics about how our website is used by the public at large. The analytics programs that we use do not track what specific visitors are doing on our website. For more privacy information about Google Analytics, please see the Google Analytics privacy overview.

Our website contains buttons to share, like or promote certain things, through social media. The code for these buttons is supplied by the social media themselves, and normally includes the placement and use of a cookie that is set automatically. We have made sure that these cookies will not be placed, unless you actually click on one of these buttons. Please read the privacy policies of Facebook, Google, LinkedIn and Twitter if you would like to know more about how these companies may use your personal data.

Communicating with us
If you submit a contact form or order form on the website, or send us an e-mail, then we use this information to respond to you. We store the communication between us until we believe it is no longer relevant. Communications between you and us will be treated confidentially, in accordance with our general terms and conditions.

News letters
We may offer a news letter containing information and developments concerning our services, and related issues. We will only add your e-mail address to our list of news letter subscribers with your explicit consent. Every news letter contains a link by which you can unsubscribe from our news letters. We do not sell or disclose the subscriber base of our news letters to third parties.

Your right of inspection, correction and removal
You have the right to know, upon your request, which of your personal data is actually processed by us, if any. If any personal data we may have of you is incorrect, you may require us to correct it or remove it. If you do not want to receive any information from us about our services or products, please let us know.

Security
We implement appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from loss and unlawful processing. We keep backups of our data at a secure location and we strive to use encryption whenever this is feasible. The software which we use to process personal data is purchased from respected and reliable vendors, with a general preference towards open source.

Changes to our privacy policy
We reserve the right to change this privacy policy. Changes will be notified on this website and previous versions will stay available.

Contact details
For any questions or requests about your privacy and our privacy policy, please contact us by e-mail through info@factory-cro.com